Elections in Slovenia

Coat of arms of Slovenia.svg

EU Member State
(Eurozone Member State)
(Schengen Area Member State)

NATO Member State
Council of Europe Member State
OECD Member State


Legislature
Elections
  • flag Slovenia portal
  • flag EU portal
  • v
  • t
  • e

At a national level, Slovenia elects a head of state (a president) and a legislature. The president is elected for a five-year term by the people using the run-off system. The National Assembly (Državni zbor), Slovenia's parliament, has 90 members each elected for four-year terms. All but two of these are elected using the D'Hondt method of list proportional representation. The remaining two members are elected by the Italian and Hungarian ethnic minorities using the Borda count.

Slovenia's multi-party system means that any one party is unlikely to gain power alone. Coalition governments must therefore be negotiated and formed.

Latest elections

2022 parliamentary election

The turnout in the vote was 70%, according to the electoral commission. Experts said that was well above the national average. Peter Merše, a political analyst, said; "The biggest winner is of course the Freedom Movement. Slovenia is once again experimenting with new faces, with people we have hardly even heard of before."[1] The voter turnout at early election, that took place from 19 to 21 April, was 7.67%, which was the record turnout for early voting both in election and referendums.[2]

Slovenia National Assembly 2022.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Freedom Movement410,76934.4541New
Slovenian Democratic Party279,89723.4827+2
New Slovenia – Christian Democrats81,7946.868+1
Social Democrats79,7096.697–3
The Left53,2344.465–4
List of Marjan Šarec44,4013.720–13
Let's Connect Slovenia40,6123.410–10
Resni.ca34,1072.860New
Party of Alenka Bratušek31,1172.610–5
Healthy Society Movement [sl]21,0211.760New
Our Future [sl] and Good State20,2791.7000
Pirate Party19,4801.6300
Our Country17,8461.500New
Slovenian National Party17,7361.490–4
Spring – Green Party16,0891.350New
For the People of Slovenia [sl]8,3400.700New
Democratic Party of Pensioners of Slovenia7,8400.660–5
List of Boris Popovič – Let's Digitize Slovenia [sl]5,1740.430New
Homeland League2,1170.180New
Liberate Slovenia Alliance5630.050New
United Slovenia Movement [sl]1680.0100
Italian and Hungarian national minorities20
Total1,192,293100.00900
Valid votes1,192,29399.08
Invalid/blank votes11,0800.92
Total votes1,203,373100.00
Registered voters/turnout1,695,77170.96
Source: Volitve


2017 presidential election

CandidatePartyFirst roundSecond round
Votes%Votes%
Borut PahorIndependent (Social Democrats)355,11747.21378,30753.09
Marjan ŠarecList of Marjan Šarec186,23524.76334,23946.91
Romana TomcSlovenian Democratic Party102,92513.68
Ljudmila NovakNew Slovenia54,4377.24
Andrej ŠiškoUnited Slovenia Movement16,6362.21
Boris PopovičSlovenia Forever13,5591.80
Maja Makovec BrenčičModern Centre Party13,0521.74
Suzana Lara KrauseSlovenian People's Party5,8850.78
Angelca LikovičVoice for Children and Families4,4180.59
Total752,264100.00712,546100.00
Valid votes752,26499.26712,54698.72
Invalid/blank votes5,6340.749,2551.28
Total votes757,898100.00721,801100.00
Registered voters/turnout1,713,76244.221,713,47342.13
Source: Volitve

See also

Further reading

  • Toplak, Jurij. The parliamentary election in Slovenia, October 2004. Electoral Studies 25 (2006) 825–831.

External links

Wikimedia Commons has media related to Elections in Slovenia.
  • Adam Carr's Election Archive
  • Parties and elections
  • NSD: European Election Database - Slovenia publishes regional level election data; allows for comparisons of election results, 1992-2008
  • v
  • t
  • e
Slovenia articles
History
Slovenia
Geography
Politics
Economy
Society
Culture
  • Category
  • Portal
Stub icon 1 Stub icon 2

This Slovenian elections-related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it.

  • v
  • t
  • e
  1. ^ Lihtenvalner, Katja (2022-04-24). "Slovenia's populist PM loses election to environmentalist party-election commission". Reuters. Retrieved 2022-04-25.
  2. ^ "Volilna udeležba skoraj 70-odstotna". Delo (in Slovenian). 2022-04-24. Retrieved 2022-04-25.